We always need good volunteers for everything from beach crew to registration to kayak support, etc. Please choose an event and sign up for one of the volunteer slots. Your support is greatly appreciated!

Governors Island Volunteers

Date: June 23, 2018

Please help out by signing up for available volunteer slots. We will be in touch with more instructions as the time gets closer.
You will need to sign our waiver – please do so before race day.
Thank you!

Sign up below...

  Volunteer Position Name
  Volunteer Position Name
 Course Set-Up #1: Abby Jordan
  #2: John Lawhead
 #3: (empty) - sign-ups closed
 #4: (empty) - sign-ups closed
 #5: (empty) - sign-ups closed
 #6: (empty) - sign-ups closed
 Greeters/Ferry and Island #1: Mary Turnbach
 #2: (empty) - sign-ups closed
 #3: (empty) - sign-ups closed
 #4: (empty) - sign-ups closed
 #5: (empty) - sign-ups closed
 #6: (empty) - sign-ups closed
 On Call/As Needed #1: Emily Ashton
  #2: Katie Burns-Amrhein
  #3: Andre Amrhein
  #4: Andrew Amrhein
  #5: Karyn Mullin
 Kayak Support (Must have own kayak) #1: Joseph Tobin
  #2: Mike Passow
  #3: Noah Diary
  #4: Nathalia Thompson
  #5: Martin Sweeney
  #6: Iris Cuesta
 #7: (empty) - sign-ups closed
 #8: (empty) - sign-ups closed
 #9: (empty) - sign-ups closed
 #10: (empty) - sign-ups closed
 #11: (empty) - sign-ups closed
 #12: (empty) - sign-ups closed
 #13: (empty) - sign-ups closed
 #14: (empty) - sign-ups closed
 #15: (empty) - sign-ups closed
 Swimmer Registration (Check in, ID, Body Marking, Chip Hand-out, Swim Caps, Baggage Tag) #1: Abby Jordan
  #2: Jacqueline Broner
  #3: David Wallman
  #4: Silverio Bracaglia
  #5: Patricia Heiss
  #6: Hailey Brown
  #7: Pauline Shu
  #8: Sophie Bennett
  #9: Sophie Bennett
 #10: (empty) - sign-ups closed
 Baggage Check #1: Kathleen Burns
  #2: Phil Burns
 Food #1: Marla Brunker
 #2: (empty) - sign-ups closed
 #3: (empty) - sign-ups closed
 #4: (empty) - sign-ups closed
 #5: (empty) - sign-ups closed
 T-shirts #1: Paige Churchman
  #2: Ryan Burgos
 Membership Desk#1: (empty) - sign-ups closed
 #2: (empty) - sign-ups closed
 Swimmer Count-In #1: David Wallman
  #2: capri djatiasmoro
 #3: (empty) - sign-ups closed
 #4: (empty) - sign-ups closed
 #5: (empty) - sign-ups closed
 Swimmer Load onto Boats #1: Daria Huxley
  #2: Mahambe Toure
 #3: (empty) - sign-ups closed
 #4: (empty) - sign-ups closed
 #5: (empty) - sign-ups closed
 Swim Angel #1: tom blatt
  #2: Louise Twining-Ward
  #3: Laura Gibson-Rimer
  #4: Fleur Sohtz
  #5: Silverio Bracaglia
 Swimmer Count-Out #1: Molly Arnn
 #2: (empty) - sign-ups closed
 #3: (empty) - sign-ups closed
 #4: (empty) - sign-ups closed
 #5: (empty) - sign-ups closed
 Swimmer Exit from Water#1: (empty) - sign-ups closed
 #2: (empty) - sign-ups closed
 #3: (empty) - sign-ups closed
 #4: (empty) - sign-ups closed
 #5: (empty) - sign-ups closed
 Clean Up #1: John Lawhead
  #2: Hailey Brown
  #3: Hailey Brown
  #4: Sophie Bennett
 #5: (empty) - sign-ups closed
 #6: (empty) - sign-ups closed
 Volunteer Coordinator #1: Lesa Fishman